Home > Entertainment > Grammy Awards 2021 Nominations: See the Complete List

Grammy Awards 2021 Nominations: See the Complete List

64 Views

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Various Artists
Bill & Ted Face the Music, Various Artists
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, Various Artists
Frozen 2, Various Artists
Jojo Rabbit, Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Ad Astra, Max Richter, composer
Becoming, Kamasi Washington, composer
Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
1917, Thomas Newman, composer
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

“Beautiful Ghosts,” Cats, Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Carried Me With You, Onward, Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Into the Unknown,” Frozen 2, Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)
“No Time to Die,” No Time to Die, Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“Stand Up,” Harriet, Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

Best Recording Package:

“Everyday Life,” Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)
“Funeral,” Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)
“Healer,” Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)
“On Circles,” Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)
“Vols. 11 & 12,” Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition), Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991, Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
Mode, Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
Ode to Joy, Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)
The Story of Ghostly International, Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes:

At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio,1894-1926, Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974, Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Dead Man’s Pop, Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)
The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business, Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Out of a Clear Blue Sky, David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

Best Historical Album:

Celebrated, 1985-1896, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)
Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936-1943), Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)
It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers: Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)
1999 Super Deluxe Edition, Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)
Souvenir, Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)
Thrown Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions: Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

Black Hole Rainbow, Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
Expectations, Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
Hyperspace, Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)
JAIME, Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
25 Trips, Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Jack Antonoff 
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
Andrew Watt

Best Remixed Recording:

“Do You Ever (Rac Mix), RAC, remixer (Phil Good)
“Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)”, Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)
“Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix),” Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
“Roses (Imanbek Remix),” Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)
“Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix),” Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess, David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
Hynes: Fields, Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
Ives: Complete Symphonies, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar,” David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

 

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone

 

Source link

TAGS
Hi guys, this is Kimmy, I started LicensetoBlog to help you with the latest updated news about the world with daily updates from all leading news sources. Beside, I love to write about several niches like health, business, finance, travel, automation, parenting and about other useful topics to keep you find the the original information on any particular topic. Hope you will find LicensetoBlog helpful in various ways. Keep blogging and help us grow as a community for internet lovers.